Thank you for visiting The Big Debt Payoff. The competition is now closed. Debt help is still available from www.carringtondean.com.

Thank you for visiting The Big Debt Payoff. The competition is now closed. Debt help is still available from www.carringtondean.com.

Privacy Policy

The promoter of this competition is Carrington Dean Group Limited, a company incorporated and registered in Scotland with company number SC225672 whose registered office is at 76 Renfield Street, Glasgow G2 1NQ (Carrington Dean).

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Carrington Dean collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you enter the Big Debt Pay Off promotion.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Carrington Dean is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, you can contact our DPO in the following ways:

Graeme MacLeod

graeme.macleod@carringtondean.com76 Renfield Street,

Glasgow

G2 1NQ

Our UK data protection registration number is: Z7677953. Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues, on the above website. We would, however, appreciate the change to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Information we collect from you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymised data).

When you enter The Big Debt Payoff we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data, including:

  • Identity data including first name, last night, martial state, date of birth and gender
  • Contact data including telephone numbers, residential address and e-mail address
  • Financial data including bank account and debt details
  • Marketing and communications data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

The internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website or by email.

How we collect your personal data

We will only collect relevant personal information, including where necessary sensitive personal data, about you when you apply to us, and any additional information provided by you or others in various ways, including:

  • When you complete an application form, contact form or quiz requesting a call back.
  • When you take part in market research, competitions and promotions provided by, or on behalf of the Carrington Dean / the Group
  • Information the Carrington Dean / the Group receives from each other, from business partners, and from other organisations such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies. Please note that for quality and training purposes, telephone calls to our offices will be recorded and monitored.

You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in entry forms on our website, or by further communication directly with us by phone, email or otherwise after your competition entry.

Existing clients of the Group will receive correspondence to opt into the promotion, as per Carrington Dean’s privacy policy. No further data will be required following opt-in.

How we intend to use your data

 We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data (i) where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; (ii) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not overrise those interests; or (iii) where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

To provide a service

We may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have made a request for, in this instance entry to the promotion. We will use your contact details to manage this and may retain them for marketing purposes. Please refer to the marketing section below on how we may use your personal data for marketing purposes.

Marketing and promotions

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. To help us understand you better and provide you with information about other products and promotions which may be suitable and relevant, we will use your personal information to create a profile of you and your circumstances.

This allows us to provide more relevant, accurate and tailored services to you. For example, we may assess your income and expenditure to determine whether you would be eligible for a debt solution through us or enrol you into a promotion the company or group is running whilst you are a client. We believe we have a legitimate interest to do this and that it is not against your rights.

However, if you don’t want us to profile your personal information this way, to then better enable us to tailor any marketing communications to you, you can contact us to let us know that you wish for your personal data not to be used in this way.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or entered into any contract or promotion with us and have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service experience or other transactions or promotions.

Internal Analysis

As part of our legitimate interest to develop our business and our products we will use your personal information to assess our performance as a business and for statistical analysis.

We will use as little personal data as we can to achieve this. We may also share this analysis or personal data with third parties who provide us with services including conducting research for us and/or where we have a contractual obligation to do so.

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes of the promotion:

  • Internal Third Parties
  • Freedom Finance Ltd
  • Simply Money Ltd
  • Seopa Ltd
  • LOQBOX Technology UK Limited
  • Financial Wellness Group Limited
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

How long will we retain your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances, we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Where will your personal data be kept?

 Once we have received your personal data, we will use recognised industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your personal data will be under the control of Carrington Dean, and it will be held on our computer system.

Parts of our computer system, including our website and email are provided by our UK suppliers of computer systems, and are provided for Carrington Dean / the Group’s sole use. When we print your personal data, this will be in the possession and control of our employees at all times and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

We may share your personal data within the Carrington Dean Group and this may involve transferring your data outside the UK. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Will my personal data be shared with another organisation?

Your personal data provided by you via our website will only be used by the Carrington Dean Group. and its subsidiaries.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal data to anyone outside the Group to use for their own purpose without telling you, for example, by updating this privacy statement or requesting consent.

We transfer data to our partners to enable our partners to deliver to you, products, services and information that you have expressed interest in, or that are compatible with the reason you provided your personal data. We may do this because you gave your consent.

Once we have delivered your personal data to our partner that partner becomes the controller of your personal data, and they will treat your personal data in accordance with their privacy policy. Once your personal data has been delivered to our client, we are no longer responsible for your personal data.

Our partners have their own privacy policies in relation to the data they hold or process. You can ask them about their privacy policy when they contact you.

Our partners are made up of categories of business types. When we talk about our clients in this privacy policy we mean

Our partners are authorised and regulated debt solution providers in the United Kingdom

We may also share your personal information where we have your consent to do so, or where we are required to do so under a legal or regulatory obligation, for example where we are required to do so by a court order, the police, local authorities or the courts or in the event that your contact details require to be updated and you cannot be traced. We might share some of your information with the emergency services if you are in any immediate danger.

Cookies

When using this website, some information may be collected automatically using ‘cookies’. These are small text files that facilitate the processing of your data and enable us to analyse how the website is being used. Cookies can be temporary or permanent.

Temporary cookies form part of the security process while you are using the website; permanent cookies identify the link you used to find our website, check your browser so that we can make sure that our website and services work well with your computer and to help us monitor traffic on our website.

Why are cookies used?

They help visitors. Cookies allow sites to do things like provide personalised content and remember their log-in details and settings. You can turn them off – this won’t stop a website from working, but it might mean it won’t work as well as it could, or that you have to do the same thing more than once.

They help website owners. Cookies tell website owners things like: what search engine a visitor used to find the website, how often they’ve visited it, how long they’ve spent on it, and so on.

We’ve set out below the cookies that we may use and those that are set by third parties on our website.

Google Analytics             ON site behaviour tracking

Hotjar   Heatmaps and screen recording

Visual Website Optimiser            A/B testing and heatmaps

Facebook           Retargeting and tracking conversions

Adwords            Track Conversions

Taboola Track Conversions

Bing Ads             Track Conversions

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 10 years.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser Please remember though that disabling certain cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

Updates

Any updates to this privacy policy will be found on this page. If we make any important or significant changes to the way we may collect and use your personal information we will endeavour to notify you of this change.

Updated: 13/01/22

 

 

 

 

 


To find out more about managing your money and getting free advice, visit Money Helper, independent service set up to help people manage their money.

The Big Debt Payoff

Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Contact Us

© 2022 The Carrington Dean Group Limited. FCA No: 674395. Registered in Scotland, Company Registration No SC 225672. Registered Address: Regent House, 5th Floor, 76 Renfield Street, Glasgow, G2 1NQ.

Sam Warburton is authorised in the UK to act as Insolvency Practitioners by the Insolvency Practitioners Association
IP Number: 12430